Open House dates and times for students & parents across the CSRA

Back to School (Courtesy: MGN Online)
By  | 

Monday, July 18, 2016

CSRA, Ga./S.C. (WRDW/WAGT) -- We're on your side with a list of open houses across our area.

RICHMOND COUNTY


Elementary Schools - Friday, July 29: 8 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Middle Schools - Friday, July 29: 12 p.m. to 4 p.m.
High Schools - Thursday, July 28: 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.

COLUMBIA COUNTY


Elementary Schools - Thursday, August 4: 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Middle Schools, Grade 6 - Tuesday, August 2: 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Middle Schools, Grades 7-8 - Wednesday, August 3: 4 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Evans High School
Monday, August 1, 2016
Grade 9 - 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Grades 10-12 - 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Greenbrier, Grovetown, and Harlem High Schools
Monday, August 1, 2016
Grade 9 - 5 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Grades 10-12 - 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Lakeside High School
Monday, August 1, 2016
Grade 9, students - 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.
Grades 9-12 Parents & Students - 6 p.m. to 8 p.m.

BURKE COUNTY


Sunday, July 31, 2016
Sardis-Girard-Alexander Elementary, Waynesboro Primary, and Blakeney Elementary - 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Burke County Middle, High, Academy of Success and Life Center - 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

MCDUFFIE COUNTY


Thursday, August 4, 2016
Elementary - 4 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Thomson-McDuffie Middle, Thomson High, & McDuffie Achievement Center - 5 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Parents/Guardians are encouraged to attend the Open House to meet their children’s teachers, to complete registration packets, and to receive information about the first day of school.
Parents of new students are encouraged to register prior to Open House by contacting their children’s zoned schools after July 18, 2016.

WARREN COUNTY


All schools - Thursday, July 28, 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

TALIAFERRO COUNTY


School started July 14

WILKES COUNTY


Wilkes Primary - Wed. August 3 from 2-4 p.m.
Wilkes Elem - Wed. August 3 from 1-3 p.m.
Wilkes Middle - Wed. August 3 from 2-4 p.m.
Wilkes High - 9th Grade will be Tues. August 2 from 6-8 p.m., 10-12 Grade will be Wed. August 3 from 2-4 p.m.

LINCOLN COUNTY


August 1 - 3 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

JENKINS COUNTY


Jenkins County Elementary School - July 28: 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Jenkins County Middle/High School - July 27: 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

SCREVEN COUNTY


All schools - Friday, July 29, 8 a.m. - 1 p.m.

HANCOCK COUNTY


Friday, July 29, 1-4 p.m.

AIKEN COUNTY


Open House:
Hammond Hill Elementary
Friday, August 12 from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Greendale Elementary
Tuesday, August 23 from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Jackson Middle
Tuesday, August 23 from 6:00 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Midland Valley High
Thursday, August 25 from 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Paul Knox Middle
Friday, August 12 from noon to 2:00 p.m.
Warrenville Elementary
Tuesday, August 30 from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
East Aiken School of the Arts
Thursday, August 25 from 6:00 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Chukker Creek Elementary
Thursday, August 25, time to be announced
North Augusta High
Friday, August 12 from 2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Mossy Creek Elementary
Monday, September 12 from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Student registration:
Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 7 p.m.
Aiken Elementary
Belvedere Elementary
Busbee Elementary/ Corbett Middle School
Byrd Elementary
Chukker Creek Elementary
Clearwater Elementary
East Aiken School of the Arts
Gloverville Elementary
Greendale Elementary
J.D. Lever Elementary
North Aiken Elementary
Oakwood-Windsor Elementary
Redcliffe Elementary
Warrenville Elementary

Hammond Hill Elementary
Tuesday, July 19 from 8 a.m. to noon and Tuesday, August 2 from noon to 7 p.m.
Jefferson Elementary
Thursday, August 4 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 7 p.m.
Millbrook Elementary
Tuesday, August 2 from noon to 7 p.m.
Mossy Creek Elementary
Tuesday, August 2 from noon to 7 p.m. and Monday, Thursday 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
North Augusta Elementary
Wednesday, July 27 from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Tuesday, August 2 from noon to 7 p.m.
Ridge Spring-Monetta Elementary
Monday August 8 from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Aiken Middle
Thursday, August 4 from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Busbee/Corbett
Tuesday, August 9 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Jackson Middle
Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 6 p.m.
Kennedy Middle
Tuesday, August 9 from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.
LBC Middle
Grade 6 - Thursday, August 4 from 9 a.m. to noon
Grade 7 & 8 - Thursday, August 4 from noon to 6 p.m.
Leavelle McCampbell Middle
Grade 6 - Thursday, August 4 from noon to 6 p.m.
Grade 7 & 8 - Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 6 p.m.
New Ellenton Middle
Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 6 p.m.
North Augusta Middle
Thursday, August 4 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Paul Knox Middle
Thursday, August 4 from noon to 6 p.m.
Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle
Grade 6 - Thursday, August 4 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Grady 7 & 8 - Tuesday, August 9 from 11:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Aiken High
Freshman - Thursday, August 4 from 1 p.m. to 4 p.m.
Seniors - Thursday, August 4 from 10 a.m. to noon
All grades - Tuesday, August 9 from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Midland Valley High
Freshman - Tuesday, August 9 from 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m.
Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors - Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 6 p.m.
North Augusta High
Freshman & Sophomore - Thursday, August 4 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Juniors and & Seniors - Tuesday, August 2 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Ridge Spring-Monetta Middle/High
Thursday, August 4 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Silver Bluff High
Freshman - Thursday, August 4 from noon to 3 p.m.
All grades - Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 6 p.m.
South Aiken High
Tuesday, August 9 from noon to 6 p.m.
Wagener-Salley High
Tuesday, August 9 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

EDGEFIELD COUNTY


Douglas Elementary
Wednesday, September 7 from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Johnston Elementary
Thursday, August 11 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Merriwether Elementary
Thursday, August 11 from noon to 6 p.m.
W.E. Parker Elementary
Thursday, August 11 from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.
JET Middle School
Tuesday, August 30 from 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Merriwether Middle School
Sunday, August 24 from 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
Strom Thurmond High
Thursday, August 11 from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.

MCCORMICK COUNTY


McCormick Elementary
August 15 - 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Registration & Orientation

McCormick Middle
August 8 - 10 - 11 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Registration for all grades

McCormick High
August 8 - Freshman Orientation starts at 10 a.m.
August 9 - Sophomore and Junior Orientation starts at 10 a.m.
August 10 - Senior Orientation starts at 10 a.m.

SALUDA COUNTY


Saluda Primary - Friday, Aug. 12, 1-3 p.m.
Saluda Elementary - After School Begins
Hollywood Elementary - Friday, Aug. 12, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Saluda Middle - Thursday, Aug. 11, 5-7 p.m.
Saluda High - Thursday, Aug. 11, 6 p.m.

BARNWELL DISTRICT 45


Thursday, August 11, 2016
Barnwell Primary School
"Meet and Greet": 5 p.m. - 7pm.
Barnwell Elementary School
"Meet and Greet": 6 p.m. - 7 p.m.

August 12
Guinyard-Butler Middle School
"Meet and Greet": 5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Barnwell High School registration
Freshman - Monday, August 1, 2016 from 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Sophomores - Tuesday, August 2, 2016 from 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Juniors - Wednesday, August 3, 2016 from 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Seniors - Thursday, August 4, 2016 from 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Freshman Orientation will be held, Sunday, August 7, 2016 beginning at 3 p.m.

BARNWELL/WILLISTON DISTRICT 29


Student Registration - August 3 and 4.
Open House
Elementary - September 1 from 5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Middle - September 15 from 4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
High - September 15 from 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.

BAMBERG DISTRICT ONE


All Schools - Monday, August 8

BAMBERG DISTRICT TWO


Senior Orientation & Registration - August 9 from 5 p.m .- 6:30 p.m.
Junior/Sophomore Orientation & Registration - August 10 from 5 p.m .- 6:30 p.m.
Middle School Open House/Parent Orientation - August 10 from 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Elementary School Open House - August 11 from 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Freshman Orientation & Registration - August 11 5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

ALLENDALE COUNTY SCHOOLS


Allendale-Fairfax High School
August 1 & August 2, 2016
Grade 9 - New Tech Student Orientation: 8 a.m. - noon

August 8, 2016
Grades 10 -12: 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Allendale Elementary School
August 10, 2016 - 6 p.m.

Allendale-Fairfax Middle School
August 11, 2016 - 5 p.m.

Fairfax Elementary School
August 11, 2016 - 6 p.m.