Advertisement

Edgefield County boil advisory issued after water main break

Published: Aug. 11, 2021 at 7:40 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

EDGEFIELD COUNTY, S.C. (WRDW/WAGT) - The Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority experienced a water a water main break on Gregory Lake Rd and has a water boil advisory in place.

The Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority advises their customers located in and around the area on Gregory Lake Road from Country Club Hills to Maple Drive, Locust Drive, Maple Drive from Country Club Hills to Gregory Lake Road, Hickory Hill Drive, and Chestnut Drive to vigorously boil their water for at least one full minute before drinking or cooking until otherwise notified by the authority.

Gregory Lake Rd Boil Water Advisory
Gregory Lake Rd Boil Water Advisory(WRDW)

The Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority experienced an 6 inch main break on Gregory Lake Rd near Locust Dr.

If you have any questions concerning this notice, you may contact the Edgefield County Water and Sewer Authority at (803) 637-3011.

Copyright 2021 WRDW/WAGT. All rights reserved.