Scholarships and Signings

By: Staff Email
By: Staff Email

News 12 will be keeping track of CSRA athletes' scholarships and signings on this page. Keep checking back for updates for the 2014-2015 school year.

Football
Augusta Christian -Zach Giella- Clemson
Augusta Christian-Calvin Taylor- Kentucky
Jefferson County- Daylan Williams- Morgan State
Lakeside- Rashad Roundtree- Georgia
Lakeside- Connor Kubala -Coastal Carolina
Lakeside-Nick McGee- Berry
Lakeside-Stephen Houzah- Mercer
Lakeside- Emory Carney -Auburn (preferred walkon)
Lakeside- Nick McGee -Berry College
Lakeside- BJ Raymond- Savannah State
Washington County- AJ Gray - Georgia Tech
Washington County- Logan Hunt -Georgia Southern
Washington County -Will Coneway - Mercer
Washington County- Stacy Thompson -Fort Vly State
Washington County-CJ Davis -Lenoir Rhyne
Westminster- Michael Almond- South Carolina (preferred walkon)
Evans- Matlin Marshall- Georgia State
Evans- Myreon Bennett - Western Carolina
Evans- Jeffrey Hillman -Reinhardt Univ.
South Aiken -Rasool Clemons -Ole Miss.
South Aiken-Chance Hollbrooks- Limestone
Aquinas- Justin Thompson -Kennesaw State (preferred walkon)
Aquinas- Ruben Garnett - Middle Tennessee St
Aquinas-Nash Bennett-Jacksonville U.
North Augusta -Victor Johnson - Appalachian St
North Augusta- Mike Chavous - Methodist Univeristy
North Augusta- Manny Ogletree- Catawba
Hephzibah- David Johnson-Fort Scott CC
Hephzibah- Raheem Jennings -Benedict
Thomson- Jake Brooks -Mercer
Thomson- Tracey Jones -GMC
Thomson- John Cody- Berry
Thomson- Donnell Paster- Dean
Thomson-Chris Tutt- Dean
Washington Wilkes- Brannon James -Clark Atlanta
Washington Wilkes- Tremond Ferrell - East Tenn. St
Washington Wilkes- Terez Norman- Missouri Southern St
Midland Valley- Kameron Brown- Charleston Southern
Midland Valley- Aaron Ray - Chowan
Curtis Baptist- Deveall McClendon -Benedict
Curtis Baptist- Josh Boham-Kennesaw State (preferred walkon)
Burke County- Barqee Williams- Clark Atlanta
Burke County- Eli Osborne
Bamberg Ehrhardt - LaSamuel Davis- Clemson
Bamberg Ehrhardt - AJ McDonald- UNC Charlotte
Jefferson County- Clarence Jackson -St Augustine
Jefferson County- Jerry Lattimore- St Augustine
ECI-Jarrod Downer- Charleston Southern
Glenn Hills- Cortavious Tukes -Savannah State
Fox Creek- Jarius Byrd -Wingate
Laney- Rico Merriweather Jr - Arkansas Pine Bluff
Westside- Quinton Phillips- The Apprentance School
Richmond Academy- Britto Tutt- Ventura Jr. College
Richmond Academy -Tony Daggett -Ventura Jr College
South Aiken-Malik Lee- Methodist University

Golf
Greenbrier - Tyler Barker- Ga. Southwestern
Augusta Christian- Sarah Harrison -Seminole State
Jefferson County- Adam Walden -Savannah St

Baseball
Evans- Seth Carter -GRU Augusta
Evans- Elliot Melton - Claflin
Midland Valley Brett Silas - Erskine
Evans- Kyle Anderson -South Carolina
Evans- Matt Anderson -Georgia Southern
Greenbrier- Adam Sasser -Georgia
Greenbrier- Nick Sandlin - Southern Mississippi
Strom Thurmond- Tucker Paul - Newberry
Westside- Mason Dodd- Lander
Burke Count- Jay Johnson -Andrews College
Thomson- Whit Newton -Berry
Aiken-Keaton Allison -Wilkes College
Westminster-Michael McCraith -Wheaton College
North Augusta- Trib Reece -USC Sumter

Softball
Swainsboro - Sierra Peebles -Armstrong
Swainsboro- Kaylee Brown - Valdosta St
Aquinas- Kallen Leesburg - Marist
Greenbrier- Kirsten Titus - Jacksonville St
Greenbrier- Maddie Hunt- Shorter College
Burke County- Amber Hills - East Georgia
Cross Creek- Jordan Warner- LaGrange College

Soccer
Boys
Aiken- Machi Provost -Presbyterian

Girls
Greenbrier-Natalie Thompson - Lander University
Greenbrier- Raven Rose - University of North Georgia
Greenbrier- Ali Bowles - Limestone University
South Aiken- Liz Newell - Nicholls State
Lakeside- Devin haygood- Georgia College & State
Lakeside- Tristen Real - LaGrange
Augusta Prep- Caroline Smith- Mercer

Men's Basketball
Butler - Don Coleman -Florida Atlantic
Harlem -Reggie Reid - Florida Gulf Coast
Laney- JaShawn Brooks- GRU Augusta
Laney- Jaylen Taylor- Tampa
Laney- Jervon Walker -Mott Community College
Josey- Darius Williams- Miami Dade Jr. College

Women's Basketball
Lakeside- Clarissa Hopkins - Emmanuel College
Westside - Marian Ware - Francis Marion
North Augusta- Mary Elizabeth Owens- Southern Wesleyan
Greenbrier- Jennifer McMahan -North Alabama
Greenbrier- Mallory Myers - GRU Augusta
Greenbrier- Morgan Taylor - Navy
Cross Creek- Kaela Patrick- Chattanooga St
Hephzibah-Renee Armenta- Chattanooga St
Hephzibah-Ashley Poole-Arkansas Baptist
Megan Flannagan- Brewton Parker
Hephizbah- ShaShana Miller- Chattanooga St

Swimming
Aquinas- Jackie Jeschke - Nebraska
Evans- Nathan Rogers - BYU
North Augusta- Katy Lewis- Campbell
North Augusta- Jenny Lewis - Campbell

Volleyball
Greenbrier- Dejhanna Cotton - Clemson
Grovetown- Tiara Ramey - Valdosta St
Ridge Spring Monetta- Raven Valentine- Erskine

Track & Field/Cross Country
Grovetown - Kianna Robinson - Savannah State
Evans- Justin Weegar - Queens University
Lakeside -Christian Bowles - Georgia Tech
Aquinas- Shannon Fair - Mississippi St
Silver Bluff- Kaela hill -Columbia College
ARC- Juwan Lamar- Emmanuel College
South Aiken- Tamaira Richards- Livingstone College

Lacrosse

Tennis
Augusta Prep- Brooke Stevens -Mississippi
North Augusta- Liam Wiggins -Tyler Jr. College

Wrestling

Crew


Have information or an opinion about this story? Click here to contact the newsroom.


Copyright WRDW-TV News 12. All rights reserved. This material may not be republished without express written permission.


WRDW.com is happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules:

Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards.

powered by Disqus
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1212 Augusta, GA 30903 Main Telephone: (803) 278-1212 Newsroom: (803) 278-3111 Fax: (803) 442-4561
Copyright © 2002-2015 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 179503861 - wrdw.com/a?a=179503861
Gray Television, Inc.