Weekly Georgia AP high school football poll has been released

By: Associated Press
By: Associated Press

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Eagle's Landing Christian (17) 6-0 170 1
2. Landmark Christian 8-0 146 2
3. Aquinas 7-0 141 3
4. Seminole County 7-0 112 4
5. Prince Avenue Christian 7-1 95 5
6. Johnson County 7-0 84 6
7. Marion County 7-0 66 7
8. Mount Paran Christian 6-1 57 8
9. Darlington 6-1 34 9
10. Mt. Pisgah Christian 7-0 24 10
Others receiving votes: Irwin County 4, Calvary Day 1, Emanuel County Institute 1.
Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (8) 7-0 160 1
2. Lamar County (8) 7-0 159 2
3. Lovett 6-1 128 3
4. Washington-Wilkes 8-0 119 4
5. Calhoun 6-1 99 5
6. Benedictine Military 8-0 94 6
7. Brooks County 7-1 67 7
8. Bowdon 8-0 48 8
9. Vidalia 6-1 35 9
10. Jefferson 5-2 23 10
Others receiving votes: Heaard County 3.
Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Buford (16) 7-0 169 1
2. Cartersville (1) 7-0 151 2
3. Washington County 7-0 139 3
4. St. Pius X 6-1 109 5
5. Carver-Columbus 6-1 104 6
6. Hart County 7-0 93 7
7. Callaway 6-1 57 NR
8. North Hall 6-1 33 4
9. Appling County 6-2 27 NR
10. Ringgold 6-1 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Elbert County 11, Pierce County 7, White County 6, North Oconee 4, Cedar Grove 2, Blessed Trinity 1, Jefferson County 1, Peach County 1, Dropped out: North Oconee (8), Jefferson County (9), Cedar Grove (10).
Class AAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Sandy Creek (16) 6-0-1 169 1
2. Carrollton (1) 7-0 153 2
3. Griffin 7-0 134 3
4. Monroe Area 7-0 118 4
5. Statesboro 7-0 105 5
6. Mary Persons 7-0 78 6
7. Cedartown 7-0 59 7
8. Stockbridge 6-1 46 8
9. Marist 5-2 33 9
10. Burke County 5-2 17 NR
(tie) Wayne County 5-2 17 10
Others receiving votes: Eagle's Landing 3, Liberty County 3.
Class AAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Northside-Warner Robins (14) 6-0 167 1
2. Tucker (3) 7-0 156 2
3. Kell 7-0 131 3
4. Gainesville 7-1 114 4
5. Thomas County Central 7-1 98 6
6. Stephenson 6-1 97 5
7. Creekside 8-0 60 9
8. Ware County 6-1 49 10
9. North Paulding 6-1 20 NR
10. Allatoona 6-1 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Warner Robins 8, Lee County 5, South Paulding 5, Harris County 4, M.L. King 4, McIntosh 1, Dropped out: Warner Robbins (7), Lee County (8).
Class AAAAAA
Record Pts Prv
1. North Gwinnett (17) 7-0 170 1
2. Colquitt County 6-1 148 3
3. Lovejoy 7-1 128 4
4. Camden County 6-1 121 5
5. North Cobb 6-1 91 8
6. Norcross 6-2 80 6
7. McEachern 7-1 58 2
8. Archer 8-0 47 10
9. Peachtree Ridge 6-1 40 9
10. Collins Hill 6-1 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Hillgrove 11, Etowah 4, Langston Hughes 2, Lowndes 2, Marietta 2, Dropped out: Etowah (7).

------ The following publications voted in the poll: The Albany Herald; The Athens Banner-Herald; The Augusta Chronicle; the Cherokee Tribune; the Clayton News-Daily; the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer; The Daily Citizen (Dalton); the Forsyth County News; The Gwinnett Daily Post; the Henry Daily Herald; The Marietta Daily Journal; the Savannah Morning News; the Statesboro Herald; The Telegraph (Macon); The Tifton Gazette; The Times (Gainesville); The Walker County


Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1212 Augusta, GA 30903 Main Telephone: (803) 278-1212 Newsroom: (803) 278-3111 Fax: (803) 442-4561
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 228860121